News

Print
Leviathan wins Feature Film Grand Prize City of Lisbon

Leviathan, Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel (feature films) and Da Vinci, Yuri Ancarani (short films), are the big winners of the International Competition of IndieLisboa'13 receiving the Grand Prize City of Lisbon for Feature Film and Short Film Grand Prize respectively. At the National Competition, the Digimaster Award for Best Portuguese Feature Film went to Lacrau, João Vladimiro and Pixel Bunker Award for Best Portuguese Short Film went to Gingers, António da Silva. The film that won the TVCine Distribution Award was assigned to They'll Come Back, Marcelo Lordello.

IndieLisboa'13 full list of winners:

International Jury for Feature Films - Dennis Lim, Leonor Silveira, Gerwin Tamsma.

Feature Film Grand Prize City of Lisbon

Leviathan, Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel (UK, USA, France). 

TVCine Distribution Award

They'll Come Back, Marcelo Lordello (Brazil).

Digimaster Award for Best Portuguese Feature Film

Lacrau, João Vladimiro (Portugal)

International Short Film Jury - Graeme Cole, Inês Nadais, Tess Renaudo.

Short Film Grand Prize 

Da Vinci Yuri Ancarani (Italy)

Honorable Mentions Animation:

Like Rabbits (Sticky Ends, chap 2), Osman Cerfon (France)

Documentary:

Resistance Renate Costa Perdomo, Salla Sorri (Denmark, Finland, Paraguay)

Fiction:

Noelia, María Alché (Argentina)

The Sound of Stars Dazes Me, Eduardo Williams (Argentina)

Pixel Bunker Award for Best Portuguese Short Film

Gingers, António da Silva (UK, Portugal)

Honorable Mention:

Bad Blood, André Santos and Marco Leão (Portugal)

FNAC New Talent Award

Bad Blood, André Santos and Marco Leão (Portugal)

Brand New Award

Any Other Man, Luís Soares (Portugal)

Jury World Pulse - Maria Bonsanti, Pedro Marques, António José Teixeira.

World Pulse Culturgest Award

The Girl from the South, José Luis García (Argentina)

Honorable Mention:

Donube Hospital, Nikolaus Geyrhalter (Austria) 

Amnesty International Jury - José Bernardino, Tiago Guedes, Cândida Pinto.

Amnesty International Award

The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer (Denmark) 

Honorable Mention:

The Devil, Jean-Gabriel Périot (France)

Jury Árvore da Vida - Margarida Ataíde, Inês Gil, Rui Martins.

Árvore da Vida Award for Best Portuguese Film

Lacrau, João Vladimiro (Portugal)

Honorable Mention:

Rhoma Acans, Leonor Teles (Portugal)

Jury TAP - Antonieta Pezo.

TAP Award for Best Portuguese Feature Film

That's Love, João Canijo (Portugal)

TAP Award for Best Portuguese Documentary

Towes & Comets, Gonçalo Tocha (Portugal)

Audience Award - International Competition, Observatory, Emerging Cinema, World Pulse, IndieJunior and Bran New.

Feature Film

Amsterdam Stories USA, Rob Rombout, Rogier Van Eck (Belgium)

Short Film

The Bookseller of Belfast, Alessandra Celesia (UK, France, Ireland)

IndieJúnior

The Ugly Kids Club, Jonathan Elbers (Netherlands)

Advertising
Publicidade
« JULY »
mon tue web thu fri sat sun
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
Awardes Films IndieLisboa
Site IndieJunior (en)